Privacy Policy

Intelligent Property Services – Our commitment to your privacy
 

Who Does This Policy Apply to Within Intelligent Property Services?

The policy applies to Intelligent Property Services Group Pty Ltd (IPS). IPS includes any person conducting or appointed to conduct business activities on behalf of IPS. IPS is bound by the National Privacy Principles as stated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended.

Service Provided

IPS collects information for the purpose of ascertaining your ongoing needs, concerns and lifestyle objectives, and to facilitate the provision of high quality property advisory services and advice in a manner consistent with your wishes and expectations. This constitutes the primary purpose in collecting the information by IPS.

The Policy

The policy imposes obligations on IPS to ensure the accuracy of information collected, used or disclosed. All reasonable steps will be taken to protect your information from misuse, loss and unauthorised modification or disclosure.

Collection and Use of Information

IPS will only collect personal information that is necessary for the legitimate business functions of providing property advisory services and advice. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

We will not use personal information for any purpose other than which is related to the services provided. We will not disclose, sell, distribute, rent, share or pass on any personal information collected about you to any party other than for the purpose which has been disclosed.

From time to time we may bring to your attention products, services or other information that may be relevant to your needs. At this time we will give you the opportunity to discontinue receiving this type of information.

We also collect data from our web site to determine usage patterns, help make the web site easier to use and enable IPS to better meet the needs of its users in terms of content. Information may be collected directly from you, such as name and email address, or through the use of “cookies” exchanged between the web site and your computer. A “cookie‟ is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. You have the option to disable the use of cookies on your browser. All information collected via the web site will be subject to the same Privacy standards outlined in this policy.

Accessing and Correcting Information Held

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. However, there are a number of circumstances where we have the right to deny access to this information. These are where:

• releasing the information can or will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or
• it is unlawful to do so; or
• it may endanger the safety or physical or mental health of any person; or
• it may prejudice an investigation of possible fraudulent or other illegal activity; or
• the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
• the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings involving IPS, and the information would not be accessible by the legal process of discovery.

Where we do deny access we will provide you with a reason in writing for this denial. Alternatively, if we deem it reasonable, we may consider providing access to your information to a mutually agreed intermediary in order to meet the needs of both parties.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. If you consider any information held is not accurate or up to date we ask that you contact us regarding any proposed changes.

Disclosure of Information Collected

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than which is related to the service provided. We may use this information for a secondary purpose if it is related to the primary purpose, where an individual would reasonably expect us to use the information, or where it has been provided with the client’s consent to use the information in a particular manner.

Provision of Further Information

You have the right not to receive information from us. At the time of receiving your request we will record this in our records. However, it is important that you consider the benefits of receiving such information before you make an election to cease receiving any information from us.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to Privacy, you should take the following steps:

1. Contact your IPS Advisor and inform him/her of your concerns.
2. If your Advisor can not satisfactorily resolve your concerns within 3 days, you should contact;

General Manager – Property Advisory Services
Intelligent Property Services
Locked Bag Q4008
Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230

We can assure you, we will take your concerns seriously and attempt to resolve the complaint as quickly and fairly as possible.

3. If, after receiving our response, you are still not satisfied you may contact the Director of Compliance, at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW 1042.